MOTION TO DISMISS - ARTHUR GAVRILOVS AMENDED THIRD-PARTY COMPLAINT & MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS FEES June 08, 2015 (2024)
[…] See Hillman Constr. Corp. v. Wainer, 636 So. 2d576, 578 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) (test for pleading is whether claimant can theoretically offerevidence in support of claims), Accordingly, Radian’s motion to dismiss is due to be granted,ArgumentA. The clear language of the mortgaze guaranty insurance policy and Defendant’smortgaze both capressly disclaim any contention that Defendant has any rightsmuder the mortgage gu ity insurance policy.As defined by Florida Statute §635.011(L), mortgage guaranty insurance is “a form ofcasualty insurance insuring fenders against: (a) Financial loss by reason of nonpayment ofprincipal, interest, and other sums agreed to be paid under the terms of any note, bond, or otherevidence of indebtedness seoured by a mortgage. ...” The morigage guaranty insurance policy! atissue specifically provides that:The provisions of this Policy and Certificate in Insurance shall inure to the benefitof and be binding upon the Company and any Insured and its respectivesuccessors.